Middle LoI dated 2017-04-30

Unto Andrewe Laurel, Lillia Pelican, Brunissende Wreath, and the rest of the College of Arms, does Sybella of Dragon's Mark, Rouge Scarpe Herald, send greetings.

This is the Middle Kingdom Letter of Acceptance and Returns for the items on the December 30th, 2016 ILoI, which can be found here: https://oscar.sca.org/kingdom/kingloi.php?kingdom=4&loi=4343

My sincerest thanks to: Konrad Mailander, Dai Gerdwr, Michael Gerard Curtememoire, Ragna Ulfsdottir, Selene of the Sky, Calybrid Ine Tere, Dorcas Whitecap, Jean Yves de Chierebourg, Konstantia Kaloethina, Shannon inghaen Bhriain uí Dhuilleaín, ffride wlffsdotter, and Fiora Vespucci for their commentary.

It is the intent of the College of Heralds of the Middle to register the following items. Unless otherwise noted, the submitter has no desire for authenticity and allows any changes.

1: Adella Silberpfeil - New Name & New Device

Per chevron throughout azure and argent, two bows armed with mullet-headed arrows drawn toward sinister argent, and a dragon dormant purpure.

Submitter desires a feminine name.
Meaning most important.

Adella - Modified name of Adela - Documented as Adela of Blois (French, b. 1067 - d. 1138)

https://epistolae.ccnmtl.columbia.edu/woman/21.html

Silberpfeil - "Silver Arrow"

Name construction: http://heraldry.sca.org/names/Early_German_Bynames.html Documented use of descriptive words + noun for surname.

Silber - "Silver"

Pheil/Pfeil - "Arrow"

In Commentary:

Dai Gerdwr--

I also have a concern about the byname construction. Unless I missed something, the reference shows adj+n construction when referring to something that is of the person (adj+hair or adj+beard, for example) or describing the person. I'd like to know the entry being used as documentation for the adj+n without reference to personal trait or body part.

Michael Gerard Curtememoire--

Whether a byname refers to a personal trait or not is hard to recover without context. However, I see the adj + n constructions <Gërstbrî> `barley porridge', <Holzapfel> `a crabapple', and <Kupferhelbelinc> `copper 1/2 Pfennig' as no more obviously personal than is <Silberpfeil>.

In Comments:

Ragna Ulfsdottir--

Would this run afoul of unity of posture? I think the dragon would need flipped.

Michael Gerard Curtememoire--

I would think not. Consider http://heraldry.sca.org/loar/2016/01/16-01cl.html#5:

From Wreath: a Short Note about Unity of Orientation

"... the default orientation (and thus the inverted version thereof) of an inanimate charge is an artifact of our Society-defined defaults. It does not seem fair to submitters to penalize them when considering two or more non-identical inanimate charges where one charge needs to be blazoned as inverted and the other does not solely because of our defined default orientations. In consequence, armorial designs that use such a combination will not be returned for that reason alone."

I would think this would apply a fortiori to inanimate charges with an animate one where the axes do not differ.

Certainly having the dragon dormant contourny would not make the design more glowingly period.

Selene of the Sky (Besom/Scalene)--

There are enough differences between this device and the Arms for the Barony of Dragonsspine (Outlands), but if a change needs to be made to Adella's device, be sure to keep the WINGS for a definite diffrence.


2: Edmund of Hertford - New Household Name & New Badge

OSCAR finds the name registered exactly as it appears in October of 1988, via the Middle.

Lozengia Tower

Lozengy sable and argent, a lion's face purpure jessant of a cross bottony Or

Submitter has no desire as to gender.
No changes.

Lozengia - OED Rhombus dates to English language in 1419.


3: Edmund of Hertford - New Device Change

OSCAR finds the name registered exactly as it appears in October of 1988, via the Middle.

Lozengy sable and argent a lion rampant guardant purpure crowned of a ducal coronet and maintaining a cross bottony Or.

Old Item: Lozengy sable and argent, a lion rampant guardant purpure maintaining a cross bottony, within an orle of chain Or., to be released.

Ducal Coronet - 09-20-1997


4: Ellisif Auðinardóttir - New Name

Meaning (Auðins daughter) most important.

Name Submitted as: Ellisif Auðinsdottir

Permission given to change name.

Ellisif- feminine name, Academy of St. Gabriel report 2721

11th Century wife of Harrald Hardraade, 12th Century Swedish Nun.

http://www.s-gabriel.org

Auðinsdottir - patronymic formed from Auðin, s.n. Auðin, Nordiskt Runnamsnslexicon.


5: Emer Atzinger - New Name

No major changes.
Spelling most important.

Emer is found as a 16th Century male fiven name in Familysearch.org Historical Records.

Emer Langscale - married 1588.06.17 Halifax, York, England (see IPI Batch M000749-1) https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NVHM-P4Z

Emer Bilclife - Christened 1589.12.14 Thornhill by Dewsbury, York England (IPI Batch P00980-1) https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NGLQ-35B

and others.

Atzinger - Historischer Atlas von Bayern: Grafenau. Die Gerichte Marnstein, Diessenstein und Hals

Http://books.google.com/books?client=firefox-a&num50&id=XyxoAAAAMAAJ&q=Atzinger

p111 Lists Eberwein Atzinger auf Erbwerg 1416.

p112 Lists laufend Atzinger, 1416

Familysearch.org records entry

Johan Atzinger 18 Aug 1685 Evangelish-Reformierte, Bockenheim, Pfalz, Bavaria Batch M99198-2

Additional documentation attached.

The above submission has images. To view them, see the URLs below:
#1 https://oscar.sca.org/showimage.php?I=1282/2017-05-01/16-16-18_Emer_name1.jpg
#2 https://oscar.sca.org/showimage.php?I=1282/2017-05-01/16-16-19_Emer_name2.jpg


6: Ragna Auðinarkona - New Name & New Device

Pean, an owl argent and a bordure Or.

Name submitted as: Ragna Auðinskona

Permission to change name granted by submitter.

Ragna - feminine name from Nordiskt Runnamslexicon

Auðinskona - Auðin's wife. Constructed from "Auðin", found in "Nordiskt Runnamslexicon", and "Kona" (wife), found in "The Bynames of the Viking Age - Runic Inscriptions" by Lindorm Eriksson.

http://www.s-gabriel.org/names/lindorm/runicbynames/wives.htm#start


7: Reinhardt mit dem Bart - New Name & New Device

Quarterly sable and gules, a wolfhound statant sinister between two towers in bend argent.

Reinhardt - p58 15th Century C Bavarian Bynames by Sara L. Uckelman

pat. 5,, 1497

Bahlow/Gentry s.n. Reinhard(t). Talan Gwynek's "Medieval German Given Names from Silesia".

www.ellipsis.cx/~liana/names/german/nurnberg1497.html has Reinhardt as a surname 5 times

mit dem Bart - S.n. Bart in "Some Early Middle High German Bynames" by Talan Gwynek. dated 1236.


8: Tarquin Suspectus - New Name & New Device

Per bend argent and vert a bend between an alphyn passant and three towers all counterchanged.

Submitter desires a masculine name.
Language most important.
Culture (Roman) most important.

Preference is for shortened form of Tarquinius - Tarquin

[Tarquinius] - edh - www.adw.uni-heidelberg.de/edh/inschrift/HD030796

[Suspectus] - masc. form of Suspecta, Morlet, vol II, p.109

If submitter requires additional nomen, he will accept something that sounds ridiculous - ie Sextus or Tiberius.

In Comments:

Michael Gerard Curtememoire--

Offered documentation is suspect.

My flailing about the Net looking for "without a praenomen" seems to show that Roman names can either be so constructed, or perhaps were only sometimes so recorded. I'd like to see an assertion to the former effect from submitter with a trustworthy source.

Failing that, presumably the last sentence of the head-matter should read, "If a praenomen is required, submitter will accept something that sounds ridiculous, e.g., Sextus or Tiberius." However, I do not believe that the College will arbitrarily choose between alternatives, and in any case neither <Sextus Tarquinius Suspectus> nor <Tiberius Tarquinius Suspectus> will strike anyone as ridiculous unless s/he finds all or most Roman names to be so.

Note that <Tarquin> is an English, not a Roman, form of the name, so both submitter's "Language most important" and "Culture (Roman) most important" means he must use <Tarquinius> rather than his submitted form. However, the Wikipedia article on Tarquinia (gens) seems to say that the nomen appears only in the names of semi-legendary kings, and https://www.brooklynmuseum.org/eascfa/dinner_party/heritage_floor/lucretia, e.g., says that Livy's Ab urbe condita "deals with a period of Roman history not confirmed by reliable historical records". This would make <Tarquinius> ahistorical and/or presumptuous. The first URL above fails, so I cannot consult it for clarification or contradiction.

Moreover, <Tarquinius> seems to appear only in http://www.legionxxiv.org/nomens/ among the Roman name articles offered by Laurel, and http://heraldry.sca.org/loar/2014/03/14-03cl.html declares, "Due to the number of mistakes in the Legion XXIV 'Roman Names' article, it should not be used as the sole documentation for a name element."

Since Morlet is not available online, I cannot check the cognomen.

ffride wlffsdotter--

The Epigraphic Database Heidelberg has examples of Tarquitius and Tarquinianus:

The latter is from a very fragmentary inscription, HD034727, circa 201 AD - 300 AD, Croatia:

[ ] PAVLINIAN[ ]

[ ]T TARQV[ ]

[ ]ANVS ET TAR[ ]

[ ]ARENTES [ ]

The site interprets the two Tarq- names as Tarqu[inianus] (male) and Tar(?)[quinia?] (female).

(http://edh-www.adw.uni-heidelberg.de/edh/inschrift/HD034727)

The other name shows up in 3 inscriptions, so I'm not entirely sure why they didn't extrapolate HD034727 similarly:

HD019742, 89 BC, Italy.

person 34: C(aius) Tarquiti(us) L(uci) f(ilius) Fal(erna)

name: C. Tarquiti. L.f. Fal.

praenomen: C.

nomen: Tarquitius*

cognomen:

supernomen:

tribus: Falerna

(http://edh-www.adw.uni-heidelberg.de/edh/inschrift/HD019742)

HD026974, circa 72-73 AD, Libya.

name: Q. Manlius Ancharius Tarq[uitius Saturni]nus

praenomen: Q.

nomen: Manlius Tarquitius+

cognomen: Ancharius Saturninus+

(http://edh-www.adw.uni-heidelberg.de/edh/inschrift/HD026974)

HD063139, ca. 151-300 CE, Croatia.

nomen: Tarquitiu[s ---]

(http://edh-www.adw.uni-heidelberg.de/edh/inschrift/HD063139)

So, that's the nomen Tarquitius, at least?

I've had no luck finding Suspectus, sadly.

A Simple Guide to Imperial Roman Names by Ursula Georges (http://www.yarntheory.net/ursulageorges/names/roman.html) notes:

"After the Edict of Caracalla, the praenomen was no longer a useful status symbol. Praenomina were already rare in informal contexts; they became less and less important even in formal contexts, and were frequently omitted altogether."

But that still leaves the "Suspectus" cognomen -- in the past it has been registerable, eg. Victorius Suspectus (https://oscar.sca.org/index.php?action=100&loi=376 and August 2008 LoAR: http://heraldry.sca.org/loar/2008/08/08-08lar.html)

Michael Gerard Curtememoire--

I think we can treat Ursula Georges as the "trustworthy source" I asked for.

Konrad Mailander (Dragon)--

Here is the documentation listed in Victorious' submission:

[Suspectus] -- masc. form of Suspecta, Morlet, vol II, p. 109, "which I think it says is that <Suspecta> is from the past participle of the verb <suspicio> 'to suspect, to surmise', used as a byname. This is not listed by Solin and Salomies as a known cognomen, no specific date."

Michael Gerard Curtememoire--

Does that mean it is or isn't usable as a cognomen with <Tarquinius> in the post-praenomen era?

Ragna Ulfsdottir--

Referred link http://edh-www.adw.uni-heidelberg.de/edh/inschrift/HD030796 is being rude. Here is a SS of what it should look right.

1: Image 1

Michael Gerard Curtememoire--

I suppose that this one inscription refers, apparently in a long noun clause without verb, to a king successively of the Latins, Etruscans, and Sabines. There's nothing in the screenshot about what kind of inscription it is, or where--not that I'm sure I'd make anything of what I saw if it did. Does this item in fact establish <Tarquinius> as available for submitter, who apparently wants his friends to call him just Tarquin?

ffride wlffsdotter--

Sneakily, maybe we can get this to somewhere around Rome, in Italy?

There was the Jesuit poet Tarquin Galluzzi, who wrote his name in Latin (genitive case) as "Tarqvinii Gallvtii" or nominative "Tarqvinius Gallutius," in his 1619 Carminum:

https://books.google.com.au/books?id=eAVJAAAAcAAJ&pg=PA211&dq=Tarquin+Roma&hl=en&sa=X&redir_esc=y#v= onepage&q=Tarquinii&f=false

At the very least, a quick google implies this Tarquin wrote about Rome?

It doesn't help with "Suspectus" though.

I'm mostly rambling, sorry.

1: Image 2

The above submission has images. To view them, see the URLs below:
#1 https://oscar.sca.org/showimage.php?I=1282/2017-05-01/17-00-09_16-22-02_Untitled.png
#2 https://oscar.sca.org/showimage.php?I=1282/2017-05-01/17-00-09_04-32-12_Tarquinii.jpg


In Service to the Client, Kingdom, and College,

Baroness Sybella of Dragon's Mark

Rouge Scarpe Herald


OSCAR counts 6 New Names, 1 New Household Name, 4 New Devices, 1 New Device Change and 1 New Badge. These 13 items are chargeable, Laurel should receive $52 for them. There are a total of 13 items submitted on this letter.